The College of Animal Physiotherapy | Privacy and Cookies

Privacy and Cookies

Privacy Notice

OUR CONTACT DETAILS

The College of Animal Physiotherapy

Address: The Old Yard, Henton, Chinnor, Oxfordshire, OX39 4AH, UK
Phone Number: 01844 290545
E-mail: admin@tcap.co.uk
 
The College of Animal Physiotherapy (“The Company”) is committed to protecting the privacy of our students and graduates.
 
This notice relates to students, potential students and interested parties who register their interest in attending a course via our website.
 
WHAT TYPE OF INFORMATION WE HAVE
 
You may give your personal details to The Company directly, such as on an application or registration form or via our website and The Company must have a legal basis for processing your personal data. For the purposes of assisting you with your studies, The Company will only use your personal data in accordance with the terms of the following statement:
 
1)    Collection and use of personal data

a)    What type of data the company collects
The Company is a privately owned College which provides vocational training to students from around the world.  The Company must process personal data (including sensitive personal data) so that it can provide these services – in doing so, The Company acts as a data controller.
 
The Company collects the personal data of the following types of people to allow it to undertake its business:

  • Potential and current College students
  • College graduates
  • Employees, consultants, temporary and self-employed workers and College associates
  • Supplier contacts
  • Industry associates
  • Referees and other individuals contacted during the student application process.
The information you give The Company, or it collects about you may include:
 
  • Identity and Contact Data
    Name, address, post code, private and corporate email addresses, telephone numbers, social media connections.
  • Background Check Data
    CV, photograph, employment details and preferences, next of kin name and contact information, any other personal information provided by you relevant to our mutual working relationship.
  • Technical Data
    Includes internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our website.
  • Usage Data
    Includes information about how you use our website and email tracking data about whether you open, or click on links within, our marketing-related emails.
  • Marketing and Communications Data
    Includes your preferences in receiving marketing communications from us.
We may also collect, use and share Anonymised Data and Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Anonymised and aggregated data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law if this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate statistics to understand usage of our website.
 
b)    Purposes for which your data may be used
Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:
 
  1. Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting The College of Animals Physiotherapy, The Old Yard, Henton, Chinnor, Oxfordshire, OX39 4AH, UK; Email: admin@tcap.co.uk
Unless you have requested otherwise, The Company may use the data held for a full range of communications and marketing activities with you (by mail, email, telephone, fax or text message, and social media), including distribution of publications, the promotion of benefits and services, notification of events and for academic programmes. Data may also be used in fundraising programmes. Tools may be used to monitor the effectiveness of our communications with you, including email tracking, which records when an email from us is opened and/or how many links are clicked within the message. The data from this tracking are generally used anonymously.
 
  1. Contractual obligation. If you apply for a place on a TCAP training course, we will enter into communication with you about your proposed course and tuition programme. This communication will be documented in order to record your engagement with us and the process and discussions you undertake prior to enrolment. If accepted on the course, we will need your contact details and details of your enrolment and progress through the training course, on file.
     
  2. Legitimate interest. In certain situations we collect and process your personal data for purposes that are in our legitimate interests as a College of Education. However, we only do this if there is no overriding prejudice to you by using your personal information in this way. We describe below, situations where we may use this basis for processing.
Other processing activities:
  • In addition to marketing communications, we also process personal information in the following ways that are within our legitimate organisational interests:
    • We may analyse data that we hold about you to ensure that the content and timing of communications that we send you are as relevant to you as possible.  
    • We may analyse data we hold about you in order to identify and prevent fraud.  
    • In order to improve our website, we may analyse information about how you use it and the content that you interact with. Our website cookie policy can be found below.
WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE HAVE

The Company will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary for its legitimate business interests or as required by contractual obligations or law. Different laws require different retention periods.
 
Where The Company has obtained your consent to process your personal data, we will do so in line with our retention policy. Upon expiry of that period The Company will seek further consent from you. Where consent is not granted The Company will cease to process your personal data.
 
Student enrolment information is stored on a secure database, hosted on servers provided by our Data Processor, GoDaddy UK

Successful applicant information will be kept on file for the duration of their training and post graduation for essential communication of information relevant to your study and professional development.
 
Unsuccessful applicant information is retained in our database for a period of one-year in order to continue communication with you about your training and in order to efficiently process subsequent applications.
 
Graduate and alumni information is stored indefinitely for the purpose of facilitating legitimate service information, post-graduate study support and industry guidance. Graduates and alumni may also opt-in to receive additional marketing communications from The Company.
 
Information pack requests: contact information will only be used for the purposes of issuing brochures and training information pertinent to the requests. Interested parties may opt-in to receive additional marketing communications from The Company.
 
HOW WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION
Your contact, identity, background and enrolment./study data is stored on a secure database, hosted on servers provided by our Data Processor, GoDaddy UK

For Level 4/5 courses in Canine and Equine Massage, you will be enrolled in our Virtual Learning Environment, Moodle. This allows you to access content for courses, undertake automated quizzes, and for TCAP trainers and assessors to comment on your coursework.  As such Moodle acts as a Data Processor for TCAP. For a register of Moodle’s activities as a data processor please see the Moodle Register of GDPR Information.

We may share your personal data with selected third parties, including:
  • Third parties involved or engaged in the delivery of TCAP training courses , diploma studies or CPD (Continuing Professional Development).
  • Third party service providers such as data hosting and IT support suppliers who we use to help manage our business. Please email: admin@tcap.co.uk if you would like more information on our service providers.
YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS
 
You have the right under the Data Protection Act, to object to the holding of your data on the system or the use of your data for any or all of the above purposes.  Please contact The Company if you wish to opt out of your details being held, or if you wish to opt out of receiving any or all of the range of communications and marketing activities, or if you wish to amend the contact information we use to reach you.
 
If you request that your data is removed from The Company, we will remove all personal data, with the following exceptions:
  • Your name and year of graduation;
  • A note of the request to remove your data will be retained, to prevent you from being inadvertently contacted in the future;
  • Information needed to comply with any statutory requirements may be retained, but only for so long as those statutory requirements specify;
Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at admin@tcap.co.uk, 01844 290545 and or The College of Animal Physiotherapy, The Old Yard, Henton, Chinnor, Oxfordshire, OX39 4AH, United Kingdom if you wish to make a request.
 
HOW TO COMPLAIN
You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:          
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

Cookie Notice

December 2022

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website.

Cookies are small text files that are used to store small pieces of information. They are stored on your device when our website is loaded on your browser. Cookies help us make the website function properly, make it more secure, provide a better user experience, understand how the website performs and assist us in targeting our marketing to people who may be interested in our services.

The table below sets out the cookies we use and why.

NECESSARY COOKIES
Necessary cookies are required to enable the basic features of this site, such as providing secure log-in or adjusting your consent preferences. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable data.  

ID Domain Duration
JSESSIONID seal.godaddy.com session
Description
The JSESSIONID cookie is used by New Relic to store a session identifier so that New Relic can monitor session counts for an application.
PHPSESSID www.tcap.co.uk session
Description
This cookie is native to PHP applications. The cookie is used to store and identify a users' unique session ID for the purpose of managing user session on the website. The cookie is a session cookies and is deleted when all the browser windows are closed.
FUNCTIONAL COOKIES
Functional cookies help perform certain functionalities like sharing the content of the website on social media platforms, collecting feedback, and other third-party features.

ANALYTICS COOKIES
Analytical cookies are used to understand how visitors interact with the website. These cookies help provide information on metrics such as the number of visitors, bounce rate, traffic source, etc.

ID Domain Duration
_ga .tcap.co.uk 2 years
Description
The _ga cookie, installed by Google Analytics, calculates visitor, session and campaign data and also keeps track of site usage for the site's analytics report. The cookie stores information anonymously and assigns a randomly generated number to recognize unique visitors.
_gid .tcap.co.uk 1 day
Description
Installed by Google Analytics, _gid cookie stores information on how visitors use a website, while also creating an analytics report of the website's performance. Some of the data that are collected include the number of visitors, their source, and the pages they visit anonymously.
_gat_gtag_UA_23236024_1 .tcap.co.uk 1 minute
Description
Set by Google to distinguish users.

PERFORMANCE COOKIES
Performance cookies are used to understand and analyze the key performance indexes of the website which helps in delivering a better user experience for the visitors.

ADVERTISEMENT COOKIES
Advertisement cookies are used to provide visitors with customized advertisements based on the pages you visited previously and to analyze the effectiveness of the ad campaigns.